Used for wound healing, antidepressant, astingent, used diffused to help ease symptoms of colds and flu. Considered more precious than gold by the Three Wise Men in Bilbical text.
Acts as a decongestant when blended in a carrier or diffused into the air
Used as an immune booster for sick or elderly animals
Intensifies the exchange of cosmic energies
Nourishes the soul and provides emotional strength
The essential oil of Frankincense has a spicy woodsy odor and has been used throughout history for wound healing
It has antiseptic and astringent properties and is used by Estheticians and Skincare Technicians who specialize in aromatherapy treatments. It is very popular added to Fragrance Free lotions and cleansers due to its ability to help minimize fine lines and wrinkles.
It is used in diffusers to help treat cold symptoms and sinus and bronchial problems.
It has been used to help balance the female hormone system and help ease depression.
*Consultant your physician before incorporating the use of any integrative, vintage, complementary therapy into your lifestyle. This newsletter is an informational guide and collection of uses from clients, friends, family and books. It is not a substitute for professional medical care or treatment.